Friday Funnies #38 Irish Jokes And More

Friday Funnies #38 Irish Jokes And More

Yay, it’s Friday Funnies time again and so it is with great pleasure that I present to you Friday Funnies #38 ! Yep, that means that its been going for a whole 38 weeks! Man that has gone quickly hasn’t it? OK, so I reckon you’ve gathered from the title of the post that it’s going to have something to do with the Irish and of course you’re correct  :drunk_tb: What you don’t know is that I’m going to share not one but two incredibly funny Irish jokes with you  and they both involve accidents.  :wink_ee:

The Irish Road Accident

Paddy phones an ambulance because his mate’s been hit by a car.

Paddy: ‘Get an ambulance here quick, he’s bleeding from his nose and

Hey guys, I hope you can control you’re laughter long enough to head on over to my post about how you can win FREE web hosting for a year!

ears and I tink both his legs are broken.’
Operator: ‘What is your location sir?’

Paddy: ‘Outside number 28 Eucalyptus Street .’
Operator: ‘How do you spell that sir?’
Silence…. (heavy breathing) and after a minute.
Operator: ‘Are you there sir?’

More heavy breathing and another minute later.

Operator: ‘Sir, can you hear me?’
This goes on for another few minutes until….
Operator: ‘Sir, please answer me. Can you still hear me?’

Paddy: ‘Yes, sorry bout dat… I couldn’t spell eucalyptus, so I just
dragged him round to number 3 Oak Street .’  :lol_ee:

OK, now for joke #2

The Irish Sawmill Accident

Paddy and Mick are two Irishmen working at the local sawmill.

One day, Mick slips and his arm gets caught and severed by the big bench saw.

Paddy quickly puts the limb in a plastic bag and rushes it and Mick to the local hospital.

Next day, Paddy goes to the hospital and asks after Mick.
The nurse says, “Oh he’s out in Rehab exercising”.

Paddy couldn’t believe it, but there’s Mick out the back exercising his now re-attached arm.

Ninja Warning! Read this post if you want to make sure Google doesn’t take away your PR!

The very next day he’s back at work in the saw mill.

A couple of days go by, and then Mick slips and severs his leg on another bloody big saw.

So Paddy puts the limb in a plastic bag and rushes it and Mick off to the hospital.

Next day he calls in to see him and asks the nurse how he is.
The nurse replies, “He’s out in the Rehab again exercising”.

And sure enough, there’s Mick out there doing some serious work on the treadmill.
And very soon Mick comes back to work.

But, as usual, within a couple of days he has another accident and severs his head.

Wearily Paddy puts the head in a plastic bag and transports it and Mick to the hospital.

Next day he goes in and asks the nurse how Mick is.
The nurse breaks down and cries and says, “He’s dead.”

Paddy is shocked, but not surprised…
“I suppose the saw finally did him in.”

“No”, says the nurse…. “Some dopey bastard put his head in a plastic bag and he suffocated.  :lol_tb:

Now for an Irishman telling Irish jokes :tongue_laugh_ee:

Some Funny Irish Humour

And last but not least, some words of wisdom from everybody’s favourite, Aunty Acid and why she ended her singing career. To tell you the truth I know exactly how she feels. Have a great weekend guys.

Aunty acid cartoon singing

Oh, just in case you want a collection of your own Irish Jokes :wink_ee:

[amazon_image id=”0006384099″ link=”true” target=”_blank” size=”medium” ]The World’s Best Irish Jokes[/amazon_image]          [amazon_image id=”0517127318″ link=”true” target=”_blank” size=”medium” ]500 Best Irish Jokes and Limericks[/amazon_image]          [amazon_image id=”B0002IYQLO” link=”true” target=”_blank” size=”medium” ]Gag Gifts – Instant Irish Accent Breath Spray[/amazon_image]

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2012
Previous Post

Will Adbeans Affect Your PR

I've already done two posts on Adbeans, mainly Using Adbeans To Increase Your Online Income and Update ... Read more

Next Post

Lucky Winners Of Zyma's Free Hosting

This is only going to be a short post to announce the winners of the ... Read more

Please follow and like:
3
2
Follow Me
Tweet
LINKEDIN

Peter Pelliccia

I'm an Aussie blogger who loves to blog and share everything that I've learned on my blogging journey, including blogging tips and ways to blog for money. I am also trying to make my way on YouTube. You can follow my progress by subscribing to My Bonzer Channel.

This Post Has 24 Comments


  1. Twitter:
    Thank you for the laughs to get my weekend off to a great start. I always look forward to receiving these emails and checking out your latest Friday Funnies posts. :)

  2. Hi Sire, that Irish comedian is a real talent, the joke about the Guiness was a classic. Your link-graphics are eye-catching, should be interesting if they result in more interest. Have a great weekend!

  3. Hahaha!! Your post really made me laugh. Thanks for making my day. The best one was the Irish Road Accident. LOL . I must say your post are really refreshing and can make someone\’s day really good. Great Post!

  4. Hahaha, a good treat of laughter. The poor guy suffocated, oh my god, never expected such a dumb answer. This has made me going mad with laughter. These jokes are so hilarious. Both the jokes are worth an applause. It was a good dose for the day with aunty acid to wind up with.

  5. I ended up choking with profound laughter on the first one, but the second Irish joke was a bit lame. The narration was hilarious. And my vocal chords are quite similar to Aunty Acid, so are my problems. LOL.

    1. The first one one definitely the funniest, the second one was silly but that was what made it funny. Glad you liked the jokes Jordon.

  6. Oh really, that person dragged his friend’s body till the next street. This is so much dumb of him. i cannot explain this in words but just laugh. And the lovely acid aunty once again has to say something about her distress. Oh I pitty her and love her more than that. What jokes man! Haha.

    1. Yeah, I couldn’t believe it either, which is why it’s so funny.

  7. I am laughing more than I ever did in my entire life and trust me, people around me are giving me wierd looks. That was a damn hilarious joke. I shared with my friends and they loved it too, thanks a lot for sharing.

    1. They’re the sort of jokes that tend to brighten up your day :wink:

  8. I love the first and the last jokes. Thumbs up! I will share these to my workmates tomorrow. I browsed your previous posts and you surely love to give us a good laugh. Good job!


  9. Twitter:
    I never missed a Friday Funnies and you have never disappointed me!
    Good job Peter!


  10. Twitter:
    Some more good Paddy jokes Sire. He had to lose his head eventually, because he ran out of limbs.

    1. Thanks Peter

  11. :)) Love all the jokes, especially the image with aunty acid. I don’t like singing, I’d rather whistle. I actually annoy people when I whistle, I can’t stop, it relaxes me, but my friends don’t appreciate it :))

      1. :)) It might be a bad idea because the holiday season is about to come. Would you like to annoy your family and not get any gifts?

        1. That depends on how much fun I could have from annoying them :devil_tb:


  12. Twitter:
    Ouch, that hurts – and I’m not even remotely Irish! Dreadfully funny! I had a nice laugh – incredulously.

Comments are closed.